Easy eVisa to Brazil for US citizens

The Pantanal is the world’s largest wetland, lying mostly in Western Brazil but extending into Bolivia and Paraguay as well. Famous for its wildlife, it is one of Brazil’s major tourist attractions. Unlike the Amazon rainforest, in the Pantanal you are virtually guaranteed to actually see the wildlife. Capybara and the Yacare Caiman are present in the millions. The Pantanal is also home to one of the largest Jaguar populations in the Americas.

There are carnival celebrations in virtually every corner of Brazil, the best-known ones taking place in Recife together with the neighboring Olinda and Salvador. But the biggest and most famous carnival is undoubtedly the Carnival in Rio de Janeiro. The Rio Carnival attracts two million people per day on the streets and almost half a million foreigners during its 4 day celebration. The Carnival is all over the place, in the streets and squares, bars, clubs and all other venues in Rio, concluding in the spectacular Rio Samba Parade at the Sambadrome.

This intro is here just to show you why you need to visit Brazil soon…

Types Of E-Visa for US Citizen Visiting Brazil

When you are applying for a regular visa to Brazil as an US citizen, you will find out that there are many types of visas that you can fill out the application for, depending upon the purpose of your visit. Similarly, an e-visa to Brazil for US citizen is also available in different formats. You can learn more about the following types of E-visa to Brazil:

E-Visa for Tourists,
E-Visa for people on Business,
E-Visa for visiting friends and relatives, and
E-Visa for visit for Sports, cultural, humanitarian, academic and/or scientific activities

However, for the US Citizens visa to Brazil, only the tourist version is available as of now. If you thinking how to get a visa to Brazil for US citizen?

The e Visa for Brazil for US citizens allows individuals who wish to visit Brazil for tourism, medical treatment, studies, or business access to Brazil for a period of up to 90 days per year and is valid for two consecutive years.

The Brazil travel visa for US citizens is a multiple-entry visa which does not limit the number of times that a tourist can enter Brazil as long as they do not exceed the 90-day maximum stay per year.

Brazil is the second most visited country in all of Latin America after Mexico, where the second largest group of tourists are American citizens. The new visa to Brazil from the US should prove very popular and may even increase visits to this South American giant.

What documents do you need to complete the application process?

1. A valid passport
2. A digital copy of your passport.
3. A passport photo – Against a white background with your head and shoulders centered on the camera. There should not be reflections, shadows, and glares in the picture. DO NOT appear smiling or frowning.
4. A valid e-mail address – your Brazil e-visa will arrive via e-mail so double-check the spelling.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*